water seeping

(no subject)

So I just watched the pilot episode for Star Trek! Extended, of course. And it was a very interesting watch since it dealt with Captain Pike wanting to retire, Captain Pike being a stud, oh man Captain Pike you so fine--ANYWAY

For a pilot episode, it worked very different from what I would have normally expected from a pilot ep. It wasn't something attention-grabbing, but it still succeeds in keeping a person compelled to the story. Hilariously, Gene Roddenberry was like, "whoops we were supposed to do space western, space-opera. My bad"

But generally, it overall impressed me with its depth. And well, I kinda love Captain Pike.

Just finished watching the Man Trap and I suddenly feel very bad for movie!Uhura. ALL THAT POTENTIAL.
  • Current Mood: amused amused
WATCH AMOK TIME IF YOU HAVEN'T ALREADY. OR JOURNEY TO BABEL.

Why feel bad?
I'm downloading it in order, okay. Amok Time is only season two.

BECAUSE SHE WAS SO MUCH COOLER IN THE SERIES :(
I might have to get everything off you when I come back, because I'm too lazy to dl it myself. We'll see how much space I have.

I don't hear that much from people. What makes you say that?
You might not have enough. Each episode is like 400MB honey.

I'm not sure. It just struck me how different they were? The movie!Uhura was a lot more hot-headed while the TOS!one completely impressed me with her wit.
orz tiem to get new external eh

Yes! One of the best things about TOS is the dialogue and the characterization. The conversations often jump off the screen. Loev TOS humour.
Just popping in with a helpful note! If you have a steady internet connection, you can watch all of Star Trek: TOS at CBS.com. It's a lot easier than downloading, IMO.

And I agree. After seeing the original Uhura, movie!Uhura is a little disappointing. :/
Oh really? I still prefer downloading it but thanks ♥!

Yeah I was just like, "oh man WHAT IS THIS".
I AGREE, Uhura was more awesome in the series. Man, I need to watch more of it soon. Also I didn't watch the pilot episode now that I think about it, I'LL FIX THAT.
The pilot didn't have enough of Spock. And there was no Kirk. But it certainly made Pike really interesting.

. . . Well, I totally can watch it just for Pike. Anyway, now I have more motivation to watch more of it.

Captain Pike has a niiiiice singing voice. ♥

Why do you feel bad for movie!Uhura? Forgive me for my not knowing at all what's going on. :x
Bwuh?

Well, I'm comparing her to the original and the original kinda... outshines her easily. :x ♥
I remember there was like a Star Trek parody thing that the actual cast was in, and Captain Pike busts out in song. It was pretty damn funny. :Db

Huh! I really needta get to watching the original sometime. |D